WealthMedia

Spot Bitcoin ETFs see $32. 1 million net inflow after four-day outflow streak

🚀 Spot Bitcoin ETFs saw a $32. 1 million net inflow after four days of outflows. 📉 Earlier in the week, $BTC ETFs recorded over $500 million in combined outflows. 💸 US-listed spot Ether ETFs faced an $18. 65 million net outflow on Wednesday. 📊 The Crypto Fear & Greed Index stayed in the “fear” range, signaling ongoing caution.

By @onuratam · · 3 min read

Spot Bitcoin ETFs see $32. 1 million net inflow after four-day outflow streak

US-listed spotBitcoinexchange-traded funds (ETFs) rebounded on Wednesday by recording $32. 1 million in net inflows, ending four consecutive sessions of net outflows. This shift followed combined outflows exceeding $500 million across those four sessions, according to data compiled by SoSoValue and CoinGecko. Bitcoin ETF net flow and price movementsDespite Bitcoin briefly dropping to around $63,300 during US trading hours, investor interest in spot Bitcoin ETFs returned. The net inflows marked a reversal after a period of negative momentum and suggested renewed confidence from US asset managers and retail investors. For the current week, spot Bitcoin ETFs in the US registered net outflows of $29. 29 million, reflecting the impact of earlier redemptions. On a monthly basis, however, these ETFs achieved net inflows of $204. 7 million, bringing cumulative net inflows to $51. 36 billion since US regulators approved spot Bitcoin ETFs for trading. Time PeriodBTC Spot ETF Net FlowETH Spot ETF Net FlowWednesday$32. 1 million inflow$18. 65 million outflowCurrent week$29. 29 million outflowNot providedCurrent month$204. 7 million inflow$342. 9 million inflowCumulative (BTC ETFs)$51. 36 billion inflowNot providedBitcoin, the leading digital currency, traded at $63,990 as of publication time. This price represented a 0. 2% decline over the previous 24 hours and a 2. 5% decrease over the last seven days. Ethereum’s Ether, the second-largest cryptocurrency by market value, traded at $1,902, down 1. 1% compared to seven days ago. Spot Ether ETFs and market sentimentWhile spot Bitcoin ETFs returned to positive territory, US-listed spot Ether ETFs experienced net outflows of $18. 65 million on Wednesday. In contrast to the daily decline, spot Ether ETFs have attracted $342. 9 million in net inflows so far this month, surpassing the $204. 7 million brought in by spot Bitcoin ETFs over the same period. Spot Ether ETFs provide traditional investors the opportunity to gain exposure to Ethereum without holding the digital asset directly. These funds are listed on major US exchanges and are regulated by the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). Mini dictionary: Spot ETFs, or spot exchange-traded funds, are investment funds traded on traditional exchanges that track the real-time price of an underlying asset such as Bitcoin or Ethereum. Unlike futures-based ETFs, spot ETFs hold the actual asset, providing direct exposure for investors. Meanwhile, the Crypto Fear & Greed Index, a popular sentiment indicator in digital asset markets, remained in a “fear” zone with a score of 28 on Thursday. This marked a one-point drop from Wednesday but showed improvement compared to “extreme fear” readings a month earlier. Despite recent volatility, spot Bitcoin and Ether ETFs continue to attract substantial inflows on a monthly basis, underscoring ongoing demand from institutional and retail investors. Disclaimer:The information contained in this article does not constitute investment advice. Investors should be aware that cryptocurrencies carry high volatility and therefore risk, and should conduct their own research.

Source: en.coin-turk.com

More Crypto news